Developing an International Research and Education Program on Asia-Pacific War History: Comparison and Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Satoshi  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (00227852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 泰平  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70585190)
石居 人也  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (20635776)
中村 江里  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 特別研究員(PD) (20773451)
足羽 與志子  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (30231111)
吉田 裕  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任教授 (20166979)
Research Collaborator YANG Daqing
MIYAJI Naoko
FUJIMOTO Hiroshi
TOTANI Yuma
MAEDA Akira
SHIBA Kensuke
SATO Masaya
HONJO Toki
SASAKI Kei
SHIMIZU Yukie
KATO Keiki
SAITO Kazuharu
KANEKIYO Junko
MA Xiaohua
NEMOTO Masaya
GOTOH Reiko
KIM Hyun Shin
DE VIANA Augusto V.
REMMELINK Willem
JOSE Ricardo T.
CHENG CHUA Karl Ian U.
CAMPOAMOR II Gonzalo
MARK Ethan
PRESCOTT Ann
SAITO Hiro
SCHOEPFEL Ann-Sophie
FAUSER Henning
TAKENAKA Akiko
MADDOX Kelly
HAWKAMP Iris
LEVIDIS Andrew
BAXTER Joshua
DUPUY Jean-Pierre
DUMOUCHEL Paul
SHIMIZU Sayuri Gunther
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords総合人文社会 / 地域研究 / 地域間比較研究 / アジア・太平洋戦争 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to develop international and multi-disciplinary research and education program on “the Asia-Pacific War” from the perspectives to compare and synthesize the subject as a major incident in the global history of war and violence. Major achievements: (1) holding series of international research and education seminars under the title of “Asia Pacific War: History, Comparison, and Synthesis”; (2) compilation, translation, and publication of important historical documents relating to Asia-Pacific War in English for the use of undergraduate/ graduate classes and development of a sample graduate/ undergraduate coursework in English; and (3) recruiting young scholars joining the project and training them. Through these activities this project attempt to make better known the Asia-Pacific War studies in Japan internationally and to prepare a new dimension in the Asia-Pacific War studies with the next generation research scholars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア・太平洋戦争史(アジアにおける第2次世界大戦史)を、大規模暴力とその記憶、真実と和解などの問題を焦点において広く国際比較の視点から研究し、またその研究成果を、多国籍の学生を対象とする国際教育の場に還元すること、そのプロセスを通じて日本だけでなく世界の若手研究者を育成することを目的とした。
このプロジェクトを展開することによって、大規模暴力の原因や、戦争犠牲をめぐる記憶の政治学などをめぐり、最先端の研究成果を共有して歴史教育に還元していくための国際的なモデルづくりと教育研究ネットワークの形成が実現した。