| Project/Area Number |
15H01855
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本名 純 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10330010)
李 修京 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10336927)
山根 健至 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 講師 (10522188)
松島 泰勝 龍谷大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20349335)
中根 智子 龍谷大学, 国際学部, 講師 (20509351)
石坂 晋哉 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (20525068)
猪口 孝 桜美林大学, 総合研究機構, 特別招聘教授 (30053698)
脇村 孝平 大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30230931)
田辺 明生 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30262215)
青木 恵理子 龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40180244)
佐藤 史郎 大阪国際大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (40454532)
SHANI Giorgiandr 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40569993)
池田 丈佑 富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (50516771)
陳 慶昌 龍谷大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50569788)
加藤 剛 東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (60127066)
濱下 武志 龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, フェロー (90126368)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 国際関係 / 非西洋型国際関係理論 / ガバナンス / 時間 / 倫理 / 地域研究 / 時間論 / ガバナンス論 / 国際関係論 / 理論研究 / 存在論 / 主体性 / グローバル・ヒストリー / アジア研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed at developing a new International Relations theory (IRT) by adopting the accumulated knowledge of regional studies. We organized an international symposium every year. However, construction of new IRT has not been completed yet after the period of research. This was mainly because of the difficulty we encounter in the theorization process, and we presume a continuous effort is essential in order to accomplish the initial purpose. What seems imperative in this context is some philosophical concepts including time, space, language, and so forth, and it became evident a further research on these concepts are prerequisite for linking regional studies and IRT. Concrete research outcome is an edited volume forthcoming from Routledge.