| Project/Area Number |
15H01858
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUNARI MIHO 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (60202347)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 眞里子 三重大学, 人文学部, 名誉教授 (00185513)
粟屋 利江 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (00201905)
村上 薫 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター ジェンダー・社会開発研究グループ, 研究グループ長代理 (00466062)
小浜 正子 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10304560)
香川 檀 武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10386352)
鈴木 則子 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (20335475)
長 志珠絵 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (30271399)
桃木 至朗 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40182183)
成田 龍一 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (60189214)
久留島 典子 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (70143534)
井野瀬 久美惠 甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (70203271)
姫岡 とし子 奈良女子大学, アジア・ジェンダー文化学研究センター, 協力研究員 (80206581)
永原 陽子 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90172551)
富永 智津子 宮城学院女子大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (90217547)
橋本 伸也 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30212137)
羽場 久美子 青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (70147007)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ジェンダー / 世界史 / 歴史教育 / 高校世界史教科書 / 比較 / セクシュアリティ / アジア / イスラーム / 身体 / 暴力 / 歴史学 / 市民教養 / 教育学 / 教養 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of our joint research was to build a "new world history" from a gender perspective. Therefore, we focused on sexuality, family and sexual violence. None of these are topics that have received much attention in traditional historical studies. Our study group held several symposiums every year and each member published the research results as books or academic papers. In September 2014, the website of Comparative Gender History Study Group was opened. The number of accesses has already exceeded 1.7 million. Recently, there are 2000 to 3000 accesses per day. The purpose of "information dissemination to citizens" was fully achieved. We plan to publish three volumes at the end of 2021, which reflect the results of our joint research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、ジェンダー史研究の射程を時間的・空間的に拡大したことである。歴史研究にはいまなおヨーロッパ中心主義が根強いが、ヨーロッパ史研究の成果を尊重しつつ、アジア史研究やイスラーム史研究とのコラボを積極的にはかった。また、ジェンダー研究では近現代の比重が高いが、本研究では「近代」を相対化するためにも、つねに古代から現代までの通史を意識した。社会的意義は、高校歴史教育の現場と情報共有をはかったこと、及び、専用サイトを充実させて「市民教養」としてアクセスしやすい情報提供をはかったことである。