Theoretical and Empirical Study on the Creation of World Heritage Sites and Commodification of Places
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUI KEISUKE  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60302353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須山 聡  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (10282302)
佐藤 大祐  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (20405616)
卯田 卓矢 (ウダタクヤ)  名桜大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (20780159)
呉羽 正昭  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50263918)
堤 純  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (90281766)
市川 康夫  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 特任助教 (60728244)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsツーリズム / 人文地理学 / 世界遺産 / 場所の資源化 / 聖地 / 文化遺産 / 自然遺産 / 価値づけ / 観光学 / 世界遺産学 / 聖地巡礼 / 景観保全 / 観光地理学 / コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted fieldwork-based research in Japan, Austria, and Australia on the interaction of actors involved in the creation of World Heritage and the conflicts related to preservation, management, and utilization of World Heritage for four years. The following research was conducted in Japan. Gusuk in Okinawa as a World Heritage Site registered area, and Gazou villages in Gokayama and Shirakawago, as well as the sublime Christianity in Nagasaki and Amakusa region and natural heritage in Amami and Okinawa as a registration promotion area. In addition to the examples of cultural heritage in Europe (Austria) and cultural and natural heritage in Australia, results on the issues of creation and commercialization of the world heritage in modern society were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義として主に以下の二点を挙げることができる。(1)ローカル文化の世界遺産課とツーリズムの相互作用に関する実態解明:本研究では,伝統的なローカル文化が世界遺産化され,ツーリズムの舞台で消費されるとき,ホストやホスト社会に対して,どのような影響が生じるのか,世界遺産運動がもたらす影響を解明した。(2)研究成果の社会実装:全国の自治体による世界遺産化の取り組みや遺産登録によって生じる地域へのメリット,デメリットを検証することによって,地域振興政策に対して知見を得た。