Philosophical confirmation of the system of clinical ethical case analysis and its practical application in clinical and educational contexts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionIwate University of Health and Medical Sciences (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tetsuro  岩手保健医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70117711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 会田 薫子  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 特任教授 (40507810)
田代 志門  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 部長 (50548550)
濱中 喜代  岩手保健医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70114329)
宮下 光令  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90301142)
浅井 篤  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80283612)
霜田 求  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90243138)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords臨床倫理 / 事例検討法 / 心積りノート / 皆一緒と人それぞれ / 社会倫理 / 臨床倫理三原則 / 倫理教育 / 個人倫理 / 医療者の倫理 / 看護倫理教育 / フレイル / 哲学 / 意思決定プロセス / 看護学教育 / エンドオブライフ・ケア / 倫理学 / 皆一緒 / 人それぞれ / 意思決定支援 / 倫理原則 / ケアリング / 事例検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our working hypothesis is the ethics of unity and difference. The former embodies attitudes of mutual support based on the belief that people are companions. The latter embodies attitudes of mutual non-interference based on the belief that people are strangers. The two ethics are mingled with balance and construct individual and social ethics.
When we started our research, our agreements are: (1) Ethical judgement is made based on a doer's attitude associated by their assessment of the situation, which association results in their action; (2) The three principles in clinical ethics are respect for human beings, beneficence, and social appropriateness; (3) Shared process of decision-making; (4) Medical treatments should be performed directly towards the biological life, to improve the life as a human being. Through our research, we succeeded at confirming the working hypothesis and putting the system of clinical ethical case analysis into practical use based on the agreed four theories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理論面では、臨床倫理の理解のために展開した、人間関係に関する《皆一緒》と《人それぞれ》という二つの志向のブレンドという理解の射程が社会を成り立たせている人間同士の関係の理解に及ぶことを示した。これは現代社会の課題に取り組む際に有効であることが見込まれる。
実践面では、多数の医療・介護従事者の支持を得つつある本研究の成果は、医療・介護の現場で現在注目されている意思決定支援の実践に大いに有効であり、大いに社会貢献につながることが見込まれる。また、医療系大学教育への臨床倫理の組込みは、卒業生がケア的態度で適切な振る舞いを修得する結果となり、臨床現場にある新人への不満を解消する効果が期待できる。