Consevation and Preservation of Contemporary Art: For the Construction of Network of Ideas, Methods, and Informations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA ATSUSHI  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (50177044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 葉子  慶應義塾大学, アート・センター(三田), 教授 (00439225)
青山 勝  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (10319832)
金井 直  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (10456494)
上村 博  京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20232796)
前川 修  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (20300254)
並木 誠士  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (50211446)
池田 祐子  独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (50270492)
平芳 幸浩  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (50332193)
山下 俊介  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 資料部研究員 (50444451)
篠原 資明  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (60135499)
塚田 全彦  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (60265204)
藤本 かおり (田口かおり)  東海大学, 創造科学技術研究機構, 特任講師 (60739986)
石谷 治寛  京都市立芸術大学, 芸術資源研究センター, 非常勤講師 (70411311)
加治屋 健司  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70453214)
橋本 梓  独立行政法人国立美術館国立国際美術館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (70524073)
桝田 倫広  独立行政法人国立美術館東京国立近代美術館, 企画課, 主任研究員 (70600881)
秋庭 史典  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (80252401)
池野 絢子  京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (80748393)
牧口 千夏  独立行政法人国立美術館京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (90443465)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords現代美術 / 保存・修復 / 経年変化 / メディウム / 時間 / 再制作 / ドキュメンテーション / 修復・保存 / 時間・経年変化 / ミクスドメディア / 再制作と展示 / 再制作・再展示 / ミクスド・メディア / アーカイヴ化 / 再制作・再構築 / パフォーマンス・アート / アーカイヴ / 修復と保存 / 保存・修復の理論と歴史 / タイム・ベイスド・メディア / チェーザレ・ブランディ / マチエール / 保存 / 修復 / 美術館 / 展示 / オーセンティシティ / ドクイメンテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, how to collect and conserve the contemporary art is becoming an increasingly big problem, because of the diversity of medium, genre, and form of exhibition. This research is composed of Japanese and foreign conservators, curators, art historians, and aesthetics researchers. During the period, we researched the foreign museums, held the international and national symposiums, and held the exhibition. Based on these results, we have published the report "Conservation and Restauration of the Contemporary Art: for the Network of its idea, method, and information" composed of 24 articles and reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、現代美術の保存・修復・記録化をめぐる問題は焦眉の課題の一つとなっており、これについて、内外の美学・美術史研究者、修復家、学芸員等とともに、海外調査、研究会やシンポジウムを議論を重ねることができた。また、京都大学総合博物館との共催で、テーマをめぐって、展覧会と2回のシンポジウムを開催し、学生のみならず広く一般公衆の関心を喚起できた意義は小さくない。展覧会では、科研分担者の田口かおりが修復したばかりの、京都ゆかりの井田照一の作品を中心に展示したが、多くの観客の関心を引くことができた。現代美術をいかに展示し保存し修復していくかという重要な問題に対して、広く関心を喚起する契機になったと考える。