The Study on Formation of the Japanese Textile Collection and the Establishment of its Values in the Japanese Art History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
OYAMA YUZURUHA  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 室長 (10356272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 淑江  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70636456)
澤田 和人  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (80353374)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords美術史 / 野村正治郎 / 山中商会 / アメリカ / 日本染織 / ジャポニスム / 袈裟 / 日本近代 / 日本染織史研究 / 近代日本 / 古美術商 / 海外古美術市場 / コレクター / 長尾美術館 / 日本染織コレクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A detailed survey was conducted focusing on kesa and sarees from the Edo period onward, which have not been the subject of research by conventional dyeing and weaving researchers. As a result, we found that Japanese antique dealers such as Nomura Shojiro in Kyoto and Yamanaka Company in Osaka intensively exported Japanese textiles not only to Japan but also to the U.S. in particular during the Taisho and early Showa periods. The survey revealed that kesa (monk's robes) and textile fragments were collected by collectors as interior decorative objects, taking advantage of the Japonisme trend in the U.S., which started later than in Europe. Detailed data from the survey were listed by collecting institution, and the results of the research were summarized in a paper by the principal investigator and seven research collaborators, which was published as a research report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染織史研究者の間では研究対象とならなかった江戸時代以降の袈裟類・裂類を中心に国内外の各所蔵先において日本染織コレクションの全容が分かる調査を行い、その価値付けをしたことによって、所蔵者側にも、日本染織コレクションの歴史的・文化的意義を知らしめる機会となった。本調査研究によって、美術史に位置付けられる染織文化史研究が確立される契機となった、大正期から昭和初期の日本染織文化財の価値観の形成過程が解明された。現状においては、日本染織の価値が理解されないままに離散する危機のある日本およびアメリカのコレクションに、その来歴や価値に関する歴史的・文化的な意味付けがなされたことは極めて有意義である。