Utilization of Art Resources in University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Omuka Toshiharu  筑波大学, 芸術系(特命教授), 特命教授 (60177300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂登山 清文  名古屋芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (10200346)
栗田 秀法  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10367675)
佐藤 琴  山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育機構, 准教授 (20620941)
三島 美佐子  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (30346770)
後小路 雅弘  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (50359931)
橋爪 節也  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 教授 (70180817)
寺門 臨太郎  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (80334845)
渡部 葉子  慶應義塾大学, アート・センター(三田), 教授 (00439225)
後藤 文子  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (00280529)
小林 俊介  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (50292404)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Sayoko  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (10326415)
HAYASHI Michiko  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (40805181)
MURAKAMI Fumiaki  筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (30512884)
EGUCHI Minami  筑波大学, 芸術系, 研究員 (90753210)
YOKOTA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 社学共創本部, 助教 (50513115)
MATSUNAGA Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 適塾記念センター, 准教授 (90586760)
HONMA Yu  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 講師(非常勤) (00650003)
MORIYAMA Midori  慶應義塾大学, アート・センター(三田), 講師(非常勤) (20779326)
KOBAYASHI Shunsuke  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (50292404)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアート・リソース / 大学美術館 / 大学 / 社会貢献
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is perfomed by six groups from those universities which are different in land area of campus and with or without university museum. After three-year researches, it became evident that the art resource as education and research property in university is extant in various forms, not only as an art work. The category of art resource is open, ranging from hortus siccus to university building, even to intangible "memory" and so it can be utilized in various ways in education and research. On the other side, it cannot be denied that this kind of openess makes vague the definition of the art resource. In this respect its definition requires further researches.