A Developmental Study of Notation Informatics in Japanese Classical Books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
Imanishi Yuichiro  国文学研究資料館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90046219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神作 研一  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (30267893)
落合 博志  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (50224259)
入口 敦志  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (80243872)
小山 順子  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (20454796)
陳 捷  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (40318580)
田中 大士  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (40722137)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本古典籍 / 表記 / 文字 / 平仮名 / 片仮名 / 書誌用語 / 古典籍インターフェース / 漢字 / 日本語の表記 / 古典籍における表記情報 / 表記情報の教育・普及 / 表記情報の国際化 / 国文学 / 表記情報学 / 書誌学 / 書誌用語の国際化 / 漢字文化圏 / 民族固有文字 / 医学書 / 古典籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the research period, we visited institutions and temples and shrines holding classical Japanese books in Japan and abroad to conduct research, and obtained various findings on the notational information of classical Japanese books written in multiple character types (kanji, hiragana, and katakana). The specific research results based on these findings, such as books and papers, have been reported every year, but the book "Kanji, Katakana, Hiragana: The Idea of Notation" (December 2016, Heibonsha) by Atsushi Iriguchi, a member of the research, is notable for its easy-to-understand explanation of the problems with the notational information in classical Japanese books for the general public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、漢字やアルファベットという単一の文字種で書かれた中国やヨーロッパの書物と異なり複数の文字種を用いた日本古典籍の表記の特質、古典籍の製作者や享受者と表記の関係、時代による表記の変遷など様々な問題が浮かび上がった。日本古典籍自体は過去の時代に作られたものであるが、漢字と仮名の使い分けなどは現在においても一つの課題であり、本研究の成果は日本語の表記のあり方を考える上で一定の意義を持つと思われる。なお本研究に基づく普及活動として、小学生を対象とした古典籍やくずし字についての授業を行ったことにも触れておく。