The comprehensive research for the internationalization of the studies on Chinese classical books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Tomoyuki  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (80402808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨谷 至  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (70127108)
土口 史記  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (70636787)
井波 陵一  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (10144388)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中国文学 / 東洋史 / 中国哲学 / 漢籍学 / 書誌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have researched Chinese classical books as the fundamental material of Sinology not only from the viewpoint of the content, but also with an emphasis on the form, distribution and classification. As a result of our research, it became clearer that the form and distribution frequently prescribed the content of the book, the latter also influenced the formers than before. Therefore we understood that the phenomenon has which kind of the importance for the system, culture and learning of the premodern China. Because the study was advanced as the joint research with the research institutes in Germany and China, so it was possible for us to expand our knowledge from an international and broad perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢籍については日本・中国での研究を初めとして、膨大な蓄積がある。ただし従来それらは内容に偏重し、またその形態・流通・分類を主題とする領域は書誌学・目録学と称されて、やや特殊な位置づけを受ける場合が常であった。本研究課題は両者を総合させる形で分析を深化させ、いかに漢籍の内容が流通する場や装幀を規定する一方で、簡牘・巻子・線装のような形態がそこに記される事柄にいかなる影響を与えるかを、東アジアで伝統的な手法に限られることなく、欧州の中国学をも援用して明らかにし得たと考える。