Project/Area Number |
15H01878
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in general
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Mareshi 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (80235077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
徳盛 誠 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 講師 (00272469)
金沢 英之 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00302828)
道坂 昭廣 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (20209795)
田村 隆 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70432896)
馬場 小百合 帝京大学, 文学部, 助教 (30823174)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 東アジア / 古典学 / 日本漢文 / 中国古典 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project promotes a concept of “East Asian Classical Studies” that elucidates an organizing principle from the viewpoint of texts written in kanji about the classical world that developed across East Asia and describes its various phenomena through international collaboration. Moreover, as the formation of a center of research to be inherited by the next generation, this project continuously held seminars and workshops on research methods and prepared related documents and data. In particular, 1) a total of thirty-eight sessions such as seminars that linked the latest achievements to the implementation of research methods, workshops that focused on the discussion of presentations by next-generation researchers, and the publication of many articles and books based on these events, and 2) creating a draft of English-language materials for teaching kanbun and holding experimental classes, can be said to be important achievements that will open up future prospects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、東アジアという圏域が漢字という文字およびそれによって書き記された書籍の流通圏として成り立った古典世界を基盤として成立したことをふまえつつ、たんなる影響や伝播ではない文化現象のダイナミズムが古典によって生まれたことを、6世紀から20世紀にいたるまでを視野に入れて、明らかにしたところにある。 また、その研究を広く共有するための方法論的可視化を進め、大学院生も交えた国内外のセミナー、それにもとづいた論文や著書の公刊、さらに英語圏の大学院教育で用いる漢文テキストブックの共同編纂とそれを用いた実験授業等によって、国際レベルでの次世代研究者の育成にも大きく寄与した。