| Project/Area Number |
15H01883
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
| Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics |
Principal Investigator |
OGISO Toshinobu 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 教授 (20337489)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 裕治 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (10211575)
市村 太郎 常葉大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10701352)
村上 謙 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20431728)
冨士池 優美 玉川大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20510572)
鴻野 知暁 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30751515)
岡島 昭浩 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50194345)
田中 牧郎 明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任教授 (90217076)
高田 智和 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 准教授 (90415612)
松崎 安子 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, プロジェクトPDフェロー (50581724)
近藤 明日子 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, コーパス開発センター, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (30425722)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKABE Yoshiyuki 千葉大学
NOMURA Takashi 東京大学
KONDO Miyuki 実践女子大学
YAMAMOTO Hilofumi 東京工業大学
| Research Collaborator |
FRELLESVIG Bjarke オックスフォード大学
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 日本語史 / コーパス / 形態素解析 / 文法 / 語彙 / 表記 / 自然言語処理 / アノテーション / 近代語 / 和歌集 / 万葉集 / 日本語歴史コーパス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We improved the system of the Corpus of Historical Japanese at NINJAL, to handle the original text significantly different from the transliteration text, and to annotate multiple readings such as kakekotoba, paronomasia and temporary furigana. Then, in cooperation with NINJAL "Diachronic corpus" project, "Manyoshu" with original text, Christian materials written in both Roman characters and Japanese, Sharebon and Ninjobon with multiple readings, "Hachidai-shu" with kakekotoba, corpus of "Toyo Gakugei Zasshi" and colloquial materials in the early Meiji period were prepared and made available to the public through "Chunagon" on the Web. In addition, we developed studies of Japanese language history using this corpus, and in particular, we published the research in the fields of grammar of Old and Early Middle and Early Modern Japanese, and vocabulary of Modern Japanese.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
データベースを拡張することで日本語の歴史を研究する上で重要な資料が、原文や掛詞を含む完全なコーパスとして利用可能になった。これにより国立国語研究所の「日本語歴史コーパス」が質的に大きく向上したのみならず、上代から近代までの資料を増補したことで量的にも拡大した。その結果、このコーパスは、日本語史研究の基本となる資料として学界で広く利用されるようになった。 また、構築したコーパスはインターネット上で無償で公開し、一般にも利用できるようになっている。このコーパスを古典教育等に応用するための研究や教材開発も進められており、社会的にも意義のあるものとなった。