A study on development of human resources and educational materials for enhancing plurilingualism in university-high school collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kazumi  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (80215582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝妻 恵里子  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(日吉), 講師 (00744806)
山下 一夫  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(日吉), 准教授 (20383383)
酒井 志延  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (30289780)
吉川 龍生  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 准教授 (30613369)
平高 史也  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (60156677)
矢田部 清美  慶應義塾大学, 外国語教育研究センター(日吉), 助教 (90455410)
治山 純子  慶應義塾大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 助教 (50708451)
Research Collaborator HARUYAMA Junko
YOSHIMURA Masahito
MATSUMOTO Kahoko
OSAWA Mariko
OGAWA Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外国語教育 / 複言語複文化能力 / 教員養成 / 教材開発 / 一貫教育 / グローバル人材 / CEFR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on development of human resource and teaching materials in order to enhance students' plurilingual and pluricultural competence in university-high school collaboration. With regard to the consistency of education, we provided basic materials for future curriculum planning at high schools and universities. As for the development of plurilingual and pluricultural ability, we conducted surveys in and outside of Japan, and invited European experts who have been engaged in bilingual education for many years to discuss its possibilities in Japan. Regarding the development of teaching materials, the developed materials and methods were introduced not only in actual classes but also in workshops for educators to share and exchange knowledge and views. Based on that, we discussed future teacher training and development to meet the 21st century demands of the Japanese society in terms of language and cultural ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国語教育研究は、言語政策・言語教育政策のマクロな観点からの研究と、現場の教育実践改善に資するため、教授法のミクロな観点から実施される研究がバランスよく行われることが必要である。しかし、日本においてはこのバランスを欠き、教授法的な観点から主に言語内要素(読み・聴き・話し・書く能力の養成)に密着した議論が大勢を占め、社会的関心が薄い傾向がある。本研究では言語学習者の社会的視野の拡大、同一社会内における異言語・異文化やマイノリティ、言語学習困難者との共生というマクロの視点を重視し、外国人が増加する日本社会における近未来の言語教育政策のための基礎的な視点とデータを提供するものとなった。