| Project/Area Number |
15H01888
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Historical studies in general
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Suto Yoshiyuki 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (70252202)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金山 弥平 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (00192542)
長田 年弘 筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (10294472)
師尾 晶子 千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (10296329)
高橋 亮介 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10708647)
佐藤 昇 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (50548667)
大林 京子 (山花京子) 東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50594157)
田中 創 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50647906)
藤井 崇 関西学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50708683)
芳賀 京子 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80421840)
中野 智章 中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90469627)
| Research Collaborator |
SAKURAI Mariko
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 比較史 / 地中海 / 知識 / 伝達 / メディア / 口承 / 文字 / 図像 / 地中海世界 / 知の伝達 / 碑文 / エジプト |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the primary features of the ancient Mediterranean civilization is undoubtedly its remarkable resilience based on the communal solidarity of its principal members and their collective initiative in the public actions. Although many factors must have contributed to the formation of such features, efficient transmission of relevant knowledge must have been highly critical. This research project brought together Japanese scholars working on the ancient Greek and Roman history, the classical archaeology,the ancient philosophy, the art history, and Egyptology, with a view to understanding the nature of various media, such as the colloquial, the textual, and the visual ones, and clarified their intricate and effective combination that enabled the productive transmission of knowledge in the ancient Mediterranean world including Egypt.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、古代地中海文明が一千年以上にわたって独自の世界を安定的に存続させることができた理由を、その構成員の間で行われていた知の伝達の独自のあり方に求め、その特性を学際的な研究によって明らかにしたことである。本研究プロジェクトによって研究期間中に開催された各種の国際研究集会、講演会、シンポジウムは、知の伝達の問題の意義を広く学界に認識させただけではなく、我が国の古代地中海文明研究のさらなる国際化と高度化に貢献したものと判断される。