Kingship and Legitimacy of Islamic Dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kondo Nobuaki  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90274993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋葉 淳  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (00375601)
小笠原 弘幸  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (40542626)
二宮 文子  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40571550)
清水 和裕  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (70274404)
真下 裕之  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (70303899)
後藤 裕加子  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80351724)
高松 洋一  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90376822)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイスラーム / 王権 / カリフ / スルタン / 神聖王権 / 写本 / 法制度 / 多文化 / アジア・アフリカ史 / 近世イスラーム帝国 / レジティマシー / 正統性 / 近世帝国 / 東洋史 / イスラーム国家 / 系譜 / 宗派 / 称号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project discussed political authority in Islam, such as the Caliphate and the kingship. When one writes a history of the Islamic World, one tends to write a history of one mainline, starts from Prophet Muhammad, and continues with the Rashidun Caliphs, the Umayyads, the ‘Abbasids, the Mamluks, and the Ottomans. These rulers, except the Prophet, are described as caliphs or sultans. However, this narrative is too simplistic to describe the whole world of Islam and is mostly affected by religious creed. This project tried to highlight other views on Islamic kingship in other regions. In Anatolia, Iran, Central Asia, and North India, after 1258, the term sultan was used by the rulers. However, they used other titles, too, and some of the claims were related to the Caliphate. The term of sacred kingship, first proposed by John Woods in 1998, is more suitable for the rulers of these regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イスラームの王権のあり方の多様性、地域性を示すことで、多様なムスリム社会のあり方を示すことができた。単にクルアーンやスンナだけに基づくだけではなく、さまざまな文化伝統と接触する中で、イスラーム諸王朝の王権が形成されてきたことが明らかとなった。ペルシア的伝統、テュルク=モンゴル的伝統、千年王国論、オカルト科学など、さまざまな要素が時の王権を正統化するために援用されてきたのである。これまで、研究者も教義に基づく単純化されたカリフ論、政治論に引きずられる傾向もあったが、歴史研究としてその複雑なあり方を史料に基づいて理解することの重要性を示すことができた。