Project/Area Number |
15H01898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOHARA TAKU 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20251564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 健太 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (00749062)
吉岡 潤 津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (10349243)
青島 陽子 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (20451388)
林 佳世子 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (30208615)
古谷 大輔 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (30335400)
小森 宏美 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50353454)
秋山 晋吾 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (50466421)
中澤 達哉 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60350378)
小山 哲 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80215425)
池田 嘉郎 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80449420)
前田 弘毅 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90374701)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 中央ヨーロッパ / 東ヨーロッパ / 都市空間 / ナショナリズム / 国民形成 / 境界地域 / ガリツィア / 文化史 / 空間構成 / 空間 / 東欧史 / 他者認識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent historiography emphasizes the interactive process between the development of imperial ruling system and nation-building: an approach critical to traditional view on empires oppressing national societies. Based on this historiographical trend, our project understands empire as a space where various groups of populace characterized by religion, class, gender, region, language and culture etc. are negotiating, competing and conflicting each other and with imperial authority. The major contribution of the project is an concrete analysis of the dynamics of this process to make another political and cultural entities, or specifically national societies in the modern period. Especially the comparative study on this subject in Habsburg empire and the Western provinces of the Russian empire is worth mentioning. The project also analyzed construction of collective memories on empires after their destruction and total catastrophe of the 20th century in the European East.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヨーロッパ東部の20世紀史は破局によって特徴付けられる。1990年代のユーゴスラヴィア戦争、今日のウクライナ危機やEUの境界をめぐる紛争などにみられるように、破局の歴史は依然として現在性を持っている。本研究は近年の帝国史研究の動向を受けながら、言語、法規範、宗派、知的・思想的規範などの差異は、それ自体として「境界」を生成するものではなく、政治的変化、社会経済的変動と密接に結びついた広義の文化変容のなかで他者認識のパターンを構築するものと考え、この過程を「境界性」として把握し、その動態を強調した。この成果によって、20世紀の破局や「境界地域」の危機の把握にあたって新たな光が与えられるだろう。