An Archaeological Study on the Origin and Economic History of the Kuril Ainu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takase Katsunori  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (00347254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 幸子  東海大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (20548739)
手塚 薫  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40222145)
江田 真毅  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (60452546)
増田 隆一  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80192748)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords千島アイヌ / 千島列島 / カムチャツカ半島 / 考古学 / 動物遺存体 / 竪穴住居 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 炭素・窒素同位体分析 / 内耳土器 / 動物骨 / オホーツク文化 / 続縄文文化 / 土器 / 石器 / 先史学 / 日本史学 / 遺伝学 / サハリン / ナルィチェヴォ文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that the Kuril Ainu, an indigenous people of the Kuril Islands, were formed by the immigration from Southern Sakhalin or the Southern Kuril Islands based on archaeological examinations. Also, this study demonstrated that their retreat from Southern Kamchatka was caused in the beginning of the 18th century although they mainly occupied Southern Kamchatka between the 15th century and the 17th century. Because terrestrial animals of Kamchatka had not been actively used in the Kuril Islands in this period, there was no significant change in their economy after they stopped using Southern Kamchatka in the beginning of the 18th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
千島アイヌの起源,カムチャツカからの撤退時期,それに伴う経済の変化は,当事者たちが残した同時代の資料によって検討されることがこれまでほとんどなかった。本研究は,既存の発掘資料を利用するだけでなく,訪問すら極めて困難な地域でのフィールドワークから得られた新資料をも用いて,千島アイヌの歴史復元に取り組んだ初めてのプロジェクトである点に高い学術的意義がある。また,千島アイヌは日本政府による強制移住を契機として消滅した民族であるがゆえに,日本人の研究者が主導する国際的なプロジェクトによってその歴史が解明されたことに大きな社会的意義がある。