Production and distribution in southernmost Sue kilns of Japan: Complementary research in archaeology and natural sciences.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Naoko  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域共同学系, 教授 (00227919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 智和  鹿児島国際大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70244217)
新里 貴之  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域共同学系, 助教 (40325759)
鐘ヶ江 賢二  鹿児島国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 係長 (00389595)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords須恵器窯跡群 / 南九州 / 古代 / 自然科学分析 / 生産 / 流通 / Lidar / 須恵器窯跡 / 製作技術 / 遺構探査 / 生産と流通 / 国家領域 / 南限 / 国際共同研究 / 考古学 / 古代須恵器窯跡 / 南日本 / 分析科学 / 分析 / 国際共同調査 / 琉球列島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complementary archaeological and scientific investigations were conducted by an international team of scholars from Japan and Europe in the Nakadake Sanroku Kiln Site Cluster in Kagoshima Prefecture in order to understand the production process and distribution in and outside the territory of the Ancient Japanese state.
Ground walking, geophysical, and LiDAR surveys revealed more than 23 locations with artifacts and new subclusters in separate stream systems, presenting a large scale production center. Excavations of a kiln and an ash heap were carried out in four campaigns from 2016 through 2019. The kiln is of the underground type; geological, mineralogical and archaeoceramological analyses reveal the distribution of temperature and atmosphere in the kiln. Radiocarbon and thermoluminescence analyses date the kiln to the 9th century.
Archaeological research and Neutron Activation Analyses show a distribution far to the southern islands like Tanegashima, Kikaijima and Tokunoshima.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中岳山麓窯跡群は、本研究で初めて本格的な窯跡の発掘調査が実施され、詳細な窯構造が明らかになった。また、灰原も確認できたため、須恵器編年のための良好な資料を得ることができた。さらに、自然科学分析を複合的に行うことによって、これまで須恵器研究で実施されてきた産地同定による流通の解明だけではなく、焼成温度や須恵器の材料、中岳が窯場に適した地質である事など、焼成技術に関する結果を得ることができた。
遺跡の規模に関しては、周辺の踏査と航空レーザー測量による探査(Lidar)を行い、23か所の遺物散布地を確認するとともに、Lidarが植物が繁茂する南九州の山林内でも窯跡の探査に有効である事がわかった。