International Comparative Study on Mega-earthquake Disasters: Interactions in the Multi-layered Recovery Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Makoto  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30222087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 重好  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 教授 (50155131)
室井 研二  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (20310013)
黒田 由彦  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (30170137)
黒田 達朗  椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 教授 (00183319)
伊賀 聖屋  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70547075)
島田 弦  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (80410851)
鷺谷 威  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 教授 (50362299)
木股 文昭  公益財団法人地震予知総合研究振興会, 東濃地震科学研究所, 副首席主任研究員 (10089849)
松多 信尚  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40578697)
大矢根 淳  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80281319)
木村 玲欧  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (00362301)
横田 尚俊  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10240194)
Research Collaborator Zikri Irfan  シアクラ大学
Nugroho Agus  シアクラ大学
Mahdi Saiful  シアクラ大学
Mardiatno Djati  ガジャマダ大学
Dyah Rahmawati Hizbaron  ガジャマダ大学
Estuning Tyas Wulan Mei  ガジャマダ大学
Meilano Irwan  バンドン工科大学
Suhirman  バンドン工科大学
Wu Guochun  中国地震局地球物理研究所
Gao Mengtan  中国地震局地球物理研究所
Zhao Yandong  中国科学技術発展戦略研究院所
Dalimunthe Syarifah Aini  インドネシア科学院
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords巨大地震災害 / 災害復興 / コミュニティ / 防災制度 / 国際比較 / 国際比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study points out that the post-disaster recovery itself brings about new kinds of disaster risk, related to the actores interactions in the recovery processes, that disaster experiences are not embedded into the community mechanisms for disaster risk reduction, and that these are caused by lack of vertical and horizontal coordination mechanisms in the post-disaster recovery processes, interrelated to pre- and post-disaster community and risk governances, through reformulation of the recovery model focusing on actors interactions in the multi-layered recovery space and comparison between recent three mega-earthquake disasters in humid Asia: the 2004 Sumatra, the 2008 Sichuan, and the 2011 Tohoku earthquake disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大地震災害は低頻度だが、一旦起こると社会に壊滅的な被害を与える。ひとつの国や地域では災害経験が教訓として残りにくく、その知見を時間と空間を超えて共有するための理論的視座が学術上も防災上も重要である。それにもかかわらず、少なくとも日本の災害研究では、短期的な政策課題に即応するように研究課題が設定される傾向にあるため、自然ハザードの自然科学的研究と建物や構造物の工学的研究が中心である。一般には、政府が科学的にリスクに対応すれば被害が避けられると考えられているが、それが機能するための条件として、コミュニティのリスクガバナンスをめぐる調整メカニズムの重要性を指摘した点において、本研究の意義がある。