Anthropological Research on Relationships between Cultural Heritage and Communal Identity in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kenji  国立民族学博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 館長 (10192808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 慶田 勝彦  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (10195620)
飯田 卓  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 教授 (30332191)
和崎 春日  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 客員教授 (40230940)
亀井 哲也  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60468238)
Sacko Oussouby (Oussouby Sacko)  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70340510)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文化遺産 / アイデンティティ / アフリカ / 人類学 / 文化人類学 / 伝統
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern Africa, tangible and intangible cultural heritages are being destroyed or declining, while they are being inherited or created. The following are the results of this research over the five years. Our research members and local African research institutes and researchers have jointly clarified that these heritages have core significance in forming ethnic and regional identities. Furthermore, we have also clarified the heritages' influence on the state of human and individual consciousness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、研究代表者をはじめとするメンバーのこれまでの文化遺産研究をさらに前進・深化させ、西・東・南部アフリカの文化遺産を介した集団のアイデンティティ形成の様態を明らかにすることができた。
さらに社会的意義としては、現地アフリカの研究機関・研究者と共同して、こうした文化遺産の意義を改めて評価することで、文化遺産の次代に向けての創造的継承につなげるとともに、アフリカの人びとが自らの文化に誇りをもちつつ、異なる文化と共存して生活しうる基盤を涵養することもできたことが挙げられる。