Colonial Modernity in the Andes: A Comprehensive Study of Voceroy Toledo's General Resettlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Saito Akira  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 教授 (20290926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 網野 徹哉  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60212578)
渡部 森哉  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00434605)
岡田 裕成  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00243741)
坂本 宏  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80733261)
近藤 康久  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (90599226)
松森 奈津子  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (80337873)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文化人類学 / 民族学 / 西洋史 / 考古学 / エスノヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 1570s, the fifth viceroy of Peru Francisco de Toledo carried out the general resettlement of native population, a polity which was thought to have played an important role in the establishment of colonial rule and the transformation of Andean societies under Spanish rule. However, due to the large scale of the policy and the scarcity of existing historical materials, what really happened was not yet clarified. In this study, we collected and scrutinized all the existing tax assessment records made by the viceroy's inspectors dispatched to different parts of the Andes. From these records, we obtained accurate information on the population of the native groups targeted for the resettlement and the locations of the newly built towns. We analyzed these data from various angles using the tools and methods of the digital humanities and clarified the forms of implementation, direct consequences and spillover effects of Toledo's policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンデス先住民の総集住化に関する従来の研究は、植民地当局に焦点を当てて政策の形成や展開を辿るものや、特定の地域や民族集団に焦点を当てて政策の実施形態や効果を解明するものが主流だった。他方、アンデス全域を視野に収め、どこにいくつの町が建設されたのかを具体的に解明した研究は存在しなかった。そのため、政策全体の評価は定まっていなかった。本研究では、納税額査定記録に基づいて537の民族集団と881の町を同定し、どの集団からどれだけの数の人びとがどの町に移住させられたのかを再構成した。そして、その再構成に基づいて、総集住化の全体的特徴と地域的特性を浮き彫りにした。