Establishment of a new human rights protection system at an interface between internationalization of constitutional law and constitutionalization of international law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ejima Akiko  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (40248985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸波 江二  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (00103911)
建石 真公子  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (20308795)
北村 泰三  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30153133)
小畑 郁  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40194617)
本 秀紀  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00252213)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAKUSHIJI Kimio  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (50144613)
ABE Kouki  神奈川大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (90222645)
MURAKAMI Masanao  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (70190890)
SAITO Masaaki  北海道大学, 大学研法学研究科, 教授 (60301868)
SUZUKI Hidemi  慶應義塾大学, メディアコミュニケーション研究所(三田), 教授 (50247475)
OFUJI Noriko  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (00296287)
TODA Goro  京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (90207580)
MONDEN Takashi  広島大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20220113)
SHIN Hae Bong  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20286222)
YAMAMOTO Hajime  慶応義塾大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (10222382)
NAKAI Itsuko  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (70280683)
BABA Satomi  立正大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60339661)
NISHIKATA Toshiya  京都学園大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60434651)
SUAMI Takao  早稲田大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80262418)
AIKYO Koji  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10293490)
TOKUGAWA Shinji  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60280682)
MAEDA Naoko  京都女子大学, 法学部, 講師 (80353514)
KAWAI Masao  弘前大学, 人文学部, 講師 (90710202)
SUGAWARA Shin  南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (30451503)
TSUJIMURA Miyoko  明治大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30158381)
NEGISHI Yota  西南学院大学, 法学部, 講師 (50815983)
MURAKAMi Rei  淑徳大学, コミュニティ政策学部, 助教 (80774215)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人権保障システム / 憲法 / 国際法 / 国際人権条約 / ヨーロッパ人権条約 / 多元性 / 循環性 / 非階層性 / 憲法の国際化 / 国際法の憲法化 / 憲法裁判所 / ヨーロッパ人権裁判所 / EU司法裁判所 / ヨーロッパ評議会 / 違憲審査 / 多層的システム / 人権 / EU司法裁判所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research focuses on the interface of "internationalization of constitutional law" and "constitutionalization of international law” in the sphere of human rights implementation in order to establish a new theory on human rights protection system which is more effective and efficient. The research observes positive interactions between comparative constitutional law and international human rights law at the interface, where dynamics of two phenomena ( "internationalization of constitutional law" and "constitutionalization of international law”) has a potential to build a more effective and efficient system for human rights protection. The useful features of the system are pluralistic, circulatory and non-hierarchical.