| Project/Area Number |
15H01917
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International law
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SONO Hiroo 北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60272936)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 友敬 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80209064)
小塚 荘一郎 学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30242085)
高杉 直 同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (60243747)
森下 哲朗 上智大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80317502)
沖野 眞已 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80194471)
西谷 祐子 京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30301047)
児矢野 マリ 北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90212753)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 私法統一 / UNCITRAL / Unidroit / HCCH / グローバリゼーション / 私法統一の付加価値 / 地域的法統一 / 私法統一条約 / 国際取引法 / 国際私法 / グローバル化 / グローバル / 担保法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The traditional justification for international unification of private law has been the need for ‘uniformity’ in order to facilitate international trade. However, the 21st century is witnessing two shifts in the unification/harmonization efforts: the shift ‘from unification to modernization’ and the shift from ‘unification to harmonization’. These two shifts diminish the relative value of uniformity. Thus, for example, it is becoming increasingly difficult to persuade a state to conclude a uniform law treaty based on a ‘uniformity’ justification. Instead, an effective formulation of global private law requires legitimacy at the level of policy choice, as well as flexibility so that it can be adapted to the necessities of the recipient states. In the latter sense, the relationship between global and regional unification of law may need to be carefully reconsidered.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、私法統一を法の「統一性」のみをもって正当化することには限界があることを日本の条約締結行動のパターンを例に実証的に明らかにしたこと、21世紀の私法統一には「法の統一から法の現代化へ」と「法の統一から法の平準化へ」という2つの転換がみられることを明らかにしたこと、そして、先行研究のなかった地域的私法統一についての基礎研究を行なったことに学術的意義がある。同時に、実効的な私法秩序形成のためには、その政策的正当化と政治的正当化が重要であること等を明らかにしたことに社会的意義がある。