| Project/Area Number |
15H01920
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social law
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Tomoyuki 北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 特任教授 (90177460)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 晋哉 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50181730)
松本 勝明 熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80272300)
西田 和弘 岡山大学, 大学院法務研究科, 教授 (70284859)
松本 由美 大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 准教授 (90627689)
田中 伸至 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (80419332)
原田 啓一郎 駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (40348892)
片桐 由喜 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (80271732)
水島 郁子 大阪大学, 大学院高等司法研究科, 教授 (90299123)
川久保 寛 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90706764)
関谷 勝 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10115040)
下井 康史 千葉大学, 大学院専門法務研究科, 教授 (80261262)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 医療アクセス / 医療の質 / 医療資源 / 介護資源 / 適正配置 / 医療保険 / 医療・介護資源 / 医療保障 / サービス評価 / 医療体制 / 患者の権利 / 社会保険方式 / NHS方式 / 施設サービス / 診療報酬 / 医療費抑制策 / ケア・ネットワーク / 機能分化 / 地域研究 / 医療供給体制 / 病院施設 / 医療職 / 医療計画 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a situation where medical costs are increasing due to population aging and the advancement of medical technology, the research question of this study is to examine the medical and nursing care delivery systems in Japan, Germany, France, South Korea, the United Kingdom, and Australia, focusing on facilities. It is a seemingly contradictory policy to guarantee the quality of medical care and ensure access to medical care while restraining medical costs. However, medical issues that are closely related to life and health should not be linked to reducing the quality and quantity of services to control costs. In this regard, we have been examining what issues each country is facing and what measures they are taking. The result is “World Hospitals and Nursing Homes,” edited by Tomoyuki Kato (Horitsu Bunka Sha, March 2020).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療・介護サービスを提供するデリバリー体制は、それを支えるファイナンス・システムと密接に関連するうえ、医療従事者や病院の成立経緯など、社会的文化的背景により、各国独自の展開をみせる。 社会保険システムを採用する点で共通する日本・ドイツ・フランスにあっても、人口高齢化の高低や病院・施設の経営主体の特徴によって、医療・介護提供体制のあり方が一様ではないことが明らかになった。民間部門の比率が高い経営主体が急性期病棟に比重を置きながら、非常に多い病床を比較的少ない従事者で運営しているのが日本の特徴である。