Project/Area Number |
15H01924
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2018-2019) Tohoku University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakahara Taro 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 准教授 (60401014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 洋 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (10456767)
山本 周平 北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (10520306)
根本 尚徳 北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30386528)
荻野 奈緒 同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (30546669)
大澤 逸平 専修大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (40580387)
齋藤 哲志 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (50401013)
長野 史寛 京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (60551463)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 民事責任 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ:フランス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed to conduct comprehensive studies on German and French laws of civil liability which both have exercised great influence on Japanese law and divided Japanese scholars into two poles, but in reality shows some tendencies of convergence in face of the movement of harmonization of civil liability in Europe. The members of the project, consisting of relatively young scholars, have achieved to carry out deeper analyses on specific issues on German and French laws of civil liability with support from leading German and French scholars who were invited within the framework of this project. The main study outcomes were published in the book : Taro Nakahara (eds.), Different Perspectives on Contemporary German and French Laws of Civil Liability, Shojihomu, March 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ドイツ及びフランスにおける民事責任法の現代的諸課題に関する両国法の融合的な検討がなされることにより、両者から強い影響を受けている日本の民事責任法に対する示唆を得ることができ、また、その比較法的位置付けや今後のあり方につき一定の指針が得られた。また、多くの第一線級の外国人研究者を招聘しセミナー(講演会)を開催することにより、当該分野の国際交流の基礎を築いた。さらに、日本法についてドイツ語・フランス語で論文を執筆したり、学会発表や招待講演を行うことにより、日本法の国際的プレゼンスを高めるのに貢献した。