| Project/Area Number |
15H01927
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
New fields of law
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2016-2019) Nagoya University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Emiko 大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 招へい教授 (70113587)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横溝 大 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00293332)
角田 美穂子 一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10316903)
岡田 仁志 国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (10333543)
林 秀弥 名古屋大学, アジア共創教育研究機構(法学), 教授 (30364037)
町村 泰貴 成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (60199726)
川地 宏行 明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (90262831)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 資金決済法 / キャシュレス決済 / 電子決済 / プラットフォーム / クレジットカード / ペイメントサービス / 電子マネー / 割賦販売法 / プラットフォームビジネス / カード決済 / 銀行振込 / EU法 / アジア法 / 電子商取引 / 消費者法 / 民事法学 / 決済 / 消費者 / ネットワーク / プラットホーム / リテール決済 / 契約結合 / 仮想通貨 / フィンテック / 公法・私法協働 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we legally analyzed retail payment services directly related to consumer transactions, such as electronic payment using bank account and credit card payment, and studied how to enact laws and regulations concerning cashless payment, which had been divided into consumer laws and payment laws, in cross-sectoral and comprehensive manners. First, focusing on the trends of EU law and Asian law, the point and direction of legal policy concerning Japanese settlement services were shown.Secondly, based on our research findings of the above comparative law and those of economic analysis from the theory of industrial organization related to card payment systems, we analyzed that these payment services are all platform businesses and we clarified the cross-sectoral and comprehensive perspective to discipline the legal system for cashless payment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
キャッシュレス化が急速に進展し、様々な主体・多様な方法によって提供されるリテール決済サービスについて、銀行口座を介した決済とカード決済、電子マネー決済、コード決済・収納代等の各種のペイメントサービスが、共に、決済プラットフォームを介して債権債務関係を消滅させる点で共通性があることを解明し、これらのサービスを包括的横断的に法規制する際の具体的な方策を提言した点に、本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。