Project/Area Number |
15H01930
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KANAI Toshiyuki 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40214423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村山 武彦 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (00212259)
嶋田 暁文 九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (00380650)
阿部 昌樹 大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10244625)
北村 喜宣 上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (20214819)
名和田 是彦 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30164510)
礒崎 初仁 中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (40349212)
齋藤 純一 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60205648)
内海 麻利 駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (60365533)
原島 良成 熊本大学, 熊本創生推進機構, 准教授 (90433680)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 人口減少 / 経済縮小 / 空間 / 合意形成 / 非同意 / 理由 / 決断 / 消極的合意 / 決断主義 / 縮減社会 / 空間制御 / 合意 / 同意 / 不同意 / 空間利活用 / 整序政策 / 公共政策 / 人口減少社会 / 経済縮小社会 / 自治行政単位 / 合意調達システム / 合意形成システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Firstly, we analize the general theory of consensus formation process. A consensus is not a decision-making itself, but is a situation without expressions of non-consent. An expression of non-consent against the existing consensus makes a consensus formation process start. Through the process, a new consensus will emerge, or a decision will be made without any new consensus. In the process, not only motivations by interst coordination or power politics, but also reasons in communication are important. Secondly, we research consensus formation of spatial control policy in the shrinking society. We approach from both leagal aspect and policy side. In the shrinking society, people tend to become in a negative consensus, in which nobody would take positive actions. Therefore, there are a lot of practices for stakeholders to start consensus formation process. The process aims at a positive decision making based on a new consensus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
空き家・耕作放棄地など、縮減社会では、土地利用を巡る社会的な合意形成が喫緊の課題である。それに失敗すれば、劣悪な空間のもとで暮らすことになる。しかし、それを避けようとすると、性急な決断を求める誘惑が発生する。その結果としてかえって事態を悪くすることが懸念される。そこで、縮減社会のなかで、これまで以上に陥りがちな消極的合意を回避して、適切な土地利用を目指す合意形成の実践のための工夫を積み重ねることが重要になる。合意なるものが、利益の妥協や権力の影をちらつかせた強引なものではなく、対等な対話における「理由」に基づく合意形成の実践に基づくものであることに大きな意義があることを明らかにした。