Project/Area Number |
15H01931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
ONISHI Yutaka 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90254375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
品田 裕 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10226136)
中井 遼 北九州市立大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10546328)
藤村 直史 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (20551493)
西山 隆行 成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (30388756)
高橋 百合子 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (30432553)
川中 豪 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 研究センター長 (40466066)
飯田 健 同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (50468873)
曽我 謙悟 京都大学, 公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (60261947)
河村 和徳 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60306868)
伊藤 武 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70302784)
稲継 裕昭 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90289108)
松本 俊太 名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (90424944)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 選挙管理 / 選挙ガバナンス / 積極的投票権保障 / 選挙研究 / 行政学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reforms are currently under way in countries around the world, which substantially secure the voting rights such as overseas voting and early voting (substantive voting rights, SVRs). In this study, we investigated the conditions of their introduction(1), the relationship between the electoral management bodies and SVRs(2), and their influences on the voting behavior(3). We obtained the following findings. As for (1),SVRs are not introduced to improve voting behavior, but are influenced by political circumstances and the judicial situation. As for (2), SVRs are not politically neutral because the political actors such as the local politicians, mayors can affect the operation of SVRs. For (3), voters who vote early have greater regret after the election. Electoral governance can influence the outcome of the polls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第1に、本研究はSVRs 研究に関する日本政治学の遅れを一気に挽回した。本研究でSVRs導入条件や選挙管理機関との関係など国際的にも未解明な領域の解明が進み、日本の政治学でも選挙管理、選挙ガバナンスが研究対象として認知され、新しい流れが生まれた。第2に、本研究は、SVRs が有権者の行動に与える質的影響を世界ではじめて明らかにした。SVRs研究は今後本研究が示した制度パフォーマンス研究へとシフトするであろう。