Studies on Historical Reconciliation in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Umemori Naoyuki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80213502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坪井 善明  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00163874)
田中 ひかる  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (00272774)
土屋 礼子  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00275504)
小林 聡明  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00514499)
鈴木 恵美  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (00535437)
鶴見 太郎  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00735623)
加藤 哲郎  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30115547)
李 成市  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30242374)
野口 真広  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (30386560)
毛里 和子  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (40200323)
山田 満  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (50279303)
若林 正丈  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60114716)
篠田 徹  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (60196392)
齋藤 純一  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60205648)
浅野 豊美  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60308244)
安井 清峰  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, 研究助手 (60756302)
最上 敏樹  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70138155)
土佐 弘之  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (70180148)
山崎 眞次  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (70200657)
八尾 祥平  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 研究員 (90630731)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歴史和解 / グローバルヒストリー / 移行期正義 / 紛争解決学 / 記憶研究 / 歴史認識 / 紛争解決 / 政治思想 / 国際関係 / 歴史学 / 民主化 / 東アジア / 政治学 / 思想史 / 国際法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In East Asia, dialogues among nations are frequently interrupted by seemingly insurmountable disputes over history and attempts at historical reconciliation are generally evaluated as a “failure”. In East Asia, the promotion of historical reconciliation presents two specific difficulties. While people in Europe have problematized historical reconciliation as issues of war responsibilities, people in East Asia are more attentive to the issues of colonial responsibilities. Also, people in East Asia experienced the process of democratization and hyper-economic development differently in terms of their chronologies and political implications. As a result, people in East Asia can promote historical reconciliation more effectively by paying more attention to the historical specificities in East Asia in terms of colonialism, democratization, and economic development, as well as by critically reviewing the current theoretical framework of international law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジアにおける歴史和解の試みは、「失敗」と評価されることが多い。それに対し本研究では、戦争の責任だけでなく植民地の責任が議論の主題となってきたこと、韓国と台湾で移行期正義という和解の方法が積極的・創造的に用いられてきたことなど、そこには既存の国際法体系の見直しにつながる論点が含まれていることなど、先駆的実践として評価されるべき点があることを明らかにした。東アジアの諸国には、歴史認識の内容だけでなく、歴史との向き合い方という基本的なレベルでも、大きなギャップが存在する。本研究では、そうした認識の差異を生み出す要因として、民主化と経済発展の時期とプロセスが大きな役割を有することを明らかにした。