The Successes and Failures of Japan's Social Policies: What Can Asia Learn?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionAsian Growth Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Horioka Charles Yuji  公益財団法人アジア成長研究所, 研究部, 副所長・教授 (90173632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戴 二彪  公益財団法人アジア成長研究所, 研究部, 教授 (20300840)
新見 陽子  公益財団法人アジア成長研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (30742647)
井伊 雅子  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50272787)
八田 達夫  公益財団法人アジア成長研究所, 研究部, 所長 (70008647)
林 正義  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (70318666)
鈴木 亘  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80324854)
ヴ マン・ティエン  公益財団法人アジア成長研究所, 研究部, 上級研究員 (80734045)
Research Collaborator ZHOU Yanfei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会政策・社会保障 / 年金・介護 / 医療 / 教育・人的資本 / 貧困・格差 / 人口移動・住宅 / 地方財政 / 家計消費・貯蓄行動 / 社会政策 / 生活保護 / 教育・人的資産 / 人口移動・住宅政策 / 年金 / 介護 / 人口移動 / 住宅政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to analyze what lessons the countries of Asia can learn from the successes and failures of social policy in Japan when implementing and improving their own social policies. More specifically, we conducted a theoretical and empirical analysis of the economic impacts of the social policies that Japan pursued in each of seven areas (public pensions, long-term care, medical care, poverty and inequality, education, migration and housing, and local public finance), determined what lessons the countries of Asia can learn from Japan’s successes and failures in each of these areas, and based on our research findings, made recommendations to the countries of Asia concerning their social policies.