Analysis of Long-term Consequences of the Atomic Bombing in Hiroshima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionInstitute for International Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Shimizutani Satoshi  公益財団法人世界平和研究所, 研究本部, 主任研究員(移行) (20377039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 康幸  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (40322078)
光山 奈保子  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 特任研究員 (90767865)
市村 英彦  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (50401196)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Hiroyuki
MATSUSHIMA Midori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原子爆弾 / 被爆 / 社会的差別 / 低体重 / 握力 / 被ばく / 長期的影響 / 経済政策 / 原子爆弾による被ばく / 定量分析 / 広島 / 幼少期の影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper provides new evidence on long-term consequences of the atomic bombing in Hiroshima. Our empirical results show that Atomic Bomb Survivors did not necessarily suffer unfavorable life experiences in terms of the average marriage status or educational attainment but did experience significant disadvantages some aspects including the husband/wife combination of married couples, work status, mental health, and expectations for the future. Moreover, the negative effect of lower birth weight seems to fade out over the life course but the effect on symptoms of depression and life satisfaction in older ages could be exacerbated if mothers are affected by the atomic bombing. Further, level of grip strength that contains significant information on health or mortality in subsequent years is significantly lower for individuals affected by the atomic bombing. Thus, survivors have suffered for many years after the catastrophe itself.