Political economic analysis of micro and macro aspects of fiscal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
IHORI TOSHIHIRO  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 特別教授 (40145652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 洋  立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30158414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABUCHI Takatoshi  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (70133014)
KONDO Hiroki  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30324221)
TERAI Kimiko  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80350213)
NAKAGAWA Shintaro  甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20522650)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords財政制度 / ミクロ指標 / マクロ指標 / 財政赤字 / 財政規律 / 公共財 / 利害調整 / 相互依存 / ミクロ財政指標 / マクロ財政指標 / 利益団体 / 財政健全化 / 政治経済分析 / 予算編成 / 社会保障 / 国際協調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing on the micro-macro relationship in the fiscal system, we investigated interdependence and/or conflicts between central and local governments, international governments,and public and private agents in a variety of fiscal situations. By doing so, we have analyzed important fiscal topics such as desirable fiscal management and fiscal rule from the viewpoint of theoretical and empirical criteria.