Corporate Governance and Firm Growth: Understanding the Changing Corporate Governance System in Japan and toward its Reforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Hideaki  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (60182028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 一功  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (40338653)
蟻川 靖浩  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 准教授 (90308156)
小倉 義明  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70423043)
広田 真一  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (40238415)
久保 克行  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (20323892)
大湾 秀雄  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60433702)
齋藤 卓爾  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 准教授 (60454469)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords企業金融 / 企業統治 / 所有構造 / 取締役会構成 / M&A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at comprehensively examining the changing corporate governance system and its impact on corporate behavior and performance in Japan since 1990. Following three tasks were implemented under this research project.
First, we stylized the changing corporate governance system in Japanese firms, constructing the data base which could capture the commitment of shareholders, the characteristics of board of directors and compensation system as well as the employee participation. Second, we analyze the impact of governance system on the risk taking corporate behaviors, developing the variables concerning the R&D, M&A investment as well as the corporate restructuring. Last, we examine the relation between corporate governance system and performance from international perspective, considering their dynamic process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の企業統治実態が、所有構造・取締役会構成、報酬制度、従業員の関与などの各側面について、包括的に明らかとなった。また、本研究を通じて、内外の機関投資家が従来のメインバンクに代わって企業統治において重要な役割を演じ始めたこと、日本の自社株は株主還元の増加だけでなく経営者の所有構造に対する考量が重要な動機であること、など多くの新たな見方が示された。さらに、日本企業の低業績の要因として、企業統治・雇用システムにどの程度の説明力があるかを定量的に確認したことも重要な貢献である。
また、本研究は、企業統治改革が推進される中、株主権限の強化を図る改革の持つ成果と限界を解明した点で、重要な社会的意義がある。