A historical and empirical study on field capability building of Japanese firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO TAKAHIRO  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (90229047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新宅 純二郎  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00216219)
大木 清弘  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (20611073)
矢野 正隆  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 助教 (80447375)
辺 成祐  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 特任研究員 (40737467)
朴 英元  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90526485)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自動車産業 / 造船産業 / 一般機械産業 / 電子・電機産業 / 素材産業 / 鉄鋼産業 / アーカイブ / 経営組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How have Japanese firms attempted to build their strengths while overcoming their weaknesses in order to survive in a global competitive landscape? To answer this question, we employed the “factory history framework” to conduct a historical and empirical analysis of field (genba) realities on the industry-level. Notably, in order to establish factory history research as an indispensable research field, we archived our research documents, including field notes and data and resources of actual factories. We hope that this may serve as the foundation on which future researchers may build upon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本企業現場が、逆境下においてどのような行動を選択し、結果としていかにして存続あるいは消滅したかを、現場史の観点から分析した本研究は全く新しい試みである。とりわけ、本研究で新たに蓄積してきた日本企業現場に関する工場史研究とフィールドノートや現場資料などのアーカイブを構築することで、学術的貢献のみならず、今後の多くの研究者のための社会的基盤づくりを行ったことに社会的意義が大きい。