Empirical Research on Life Course Change in Low Fertility Society: A Mixed Methods Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Jun  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (90407601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 昌弘  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90191337)
佐藤 嘉倫  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90196288)
數土 直紀  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60262680)
金井 雅之  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60333944)
筒井 淳也  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90321025)
谷本 奈穂  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90351494)
今田 絵里香  成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50536589)
渡邉 大輔  成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20629761)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会階層 / ライフコース / 少子化 / 混合研究法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at empirically scrutinizing how life course change of education, work, marriage, and child birth results in the low fertility rate in Japan. For this purpose, using mixed methods, we collected quantitative data by conducting the second Social Stratification and Life course 2018 survey (SSL-2018 survey) in 2018 at the national level. Then, qualitative data were collected by interviewing. Results were published in books such as "Lifestyles and Life Courses" (2015), "The Sociology of Lifestyle" (2017), "Transforming Love and Family" (2019), and "Beauty Capital" (2020).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,少子化の要因として結婚から出産への移行が分析されてきたが,その前提である恋愛については信頼できる実証データに欠けていた.この研究では,量的データとして全国を対象としたランダムサンプリングによる訪問面接調査が実施され,恋愛を含めたライフコース変動について,はじめて統一的な量的データが収集された.さらに,インタビュー調査による質的データも収集し,量的データと統合することで,多元的に解明することが可能となった.