Study on the processes of disparity expansion and their social consequences, in Tokyo Metropolitan Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kenji  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40192695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 香  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (10313355)
片瀬 一男  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30161061)
武田 尚子  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (30339527)
浅川 達人  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40270665)
石田 光規  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60453495)
津田 好美 (木村 好美)  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (90336058)
Research Collaborator KWON Aram
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市分極化 / 地域間格差 / 社会-地区分析 / 階級構造 / アンダークラス / 主観的健康 / 社会関係資本 / 社会移動 / 階級・階層 / 都市空間 / 健康 / 社会地区分析 / ウェルビーイング / 格差 / 貧困 / 都市 / 地域間移動 / 健康格差 / 階層意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following points became clear from the analysis of the regional statistics and the results of the questionnaire survey. (1)Between 1990 and 2010, the class structure of the Tokyo metropolitan area tends to be polarized: the old middle class and manual workers decrease, and the new middle class and service workers lower workers increase. (2)This change was accompanied by spatial polarization, with new middle class and high-income households increasing in the central area, and non-regular workers and low-income households increasing in the periphery. (3)However, the polarization tendency in the east-west direction was maintained, where the composition ratio of the new middle class and income level was high in the southwest direction of the city center and low in the north-east direction. (4) Spatial polarization was accompanied by polarization of residents' political consciousness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では1980年代以降、経済的格差の拡大傾向が続いてきたが、このことが東京圏の都市空間に及ぼした影響を解明できたことが、最大の成果である。より具体的には、(1)学術的には、都心でのジェントリフィケーションと周辺部の貧困化という都市分極化が、東京圏において確実に進行していることを、その具体的な空間分布とともに明らかにした点、(2)社会的には、格差拡大の進行にともなう都市分極化により、生活困難で問題解決の手段も乏しい貧困層、とりわけ非正規労働者からなるアンダークラスが都市に集積していることを、その空間的分布とともに明らかにし、今後の社会政策・都市政策の基礎を提供した点に、大きな意義がある。