Elucidation of the actual conditions of life and health changes of parents and children after the nuclear accident and intervention research for repairing social cleavages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Sung Woncheol  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20319221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛島 佳代  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10336191)
松谷 満  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (30398028)
阪口 祐介  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50589190)
西崎 伸子  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (40431647)
永幡 幸司  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (50312765)
三上 直之  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (00422014)
守山 正樹  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (10145229)
荒川 雅志  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (70423738)
石原 明子  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 准教授 (50535739)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原発災害 / リスク認知 / リスク対処行動 / リスク認知・対処のずれ / 生活の質 / 母親の精神的健康度 / 子どもの問題行動 / パネル調査 / 原発事故後の生活変化 / 健康影響 / 亀裂修復 / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify what kind of impact the nuclear accident has on the life and health of parents and children living in central Fukushima Prefecture, and to consider necessary support measures. Therefore, after experiencing the sudden life change after the nuclear accident through the annual fixed-point observational questionnaire survey and interviews, mothers who are in a gradual recovery trend but who cannot adapt to it experience mental health decline, thus it led to children's problem behavior. Measures to support parents and children reduce the sense of financial burden and unfairness about compensation, and reduce the gap of awareness over dealing with radiation. In addition, it is necessary to make environment that can choose vacation, evacuation, and to reduce parenting anxiety, health anxiety in Fukushima.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、未曽有の原発事故が人の「からだ」、「こころ」、「きずな」に与える影響を福島県中通りの親子を対象に長期的に追跡し、実態把握に基づき科学的な知見を蓄積している点において学術的な意義は高い。また、個人、家族、地域における影響を広く社会に伝え、亀裂の修復の必要性とそのための初歩的な介入を実施したこと、さらに、親子の生活と健康を増進するための支援策を提示したといった点で社会的意義がある。