| Project/Area Number |
15H01972
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村田 千代栄 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 室長 (40402250)
斉藤 雅茂 日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (70548768)
| Research Collaborator |
Ojima Toshiyuki
Aida Jun
Kondo Naoki
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 介護予防 / ソーシャルキャピタル / well-bieng / 健康格差 / 健康格差縮小 / well-being / 社会福祉関係 / 医療福祉 / 社会科学 / 社会学 / 社会福祉学 / 高齢者福祉 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the study is not limited to the status report on the gap in well-being (happiness and health) in Japan due to socioeconomic factors, it also aims to (1) elucidate the risk factors and causes that lead to loss of well-being, (2) empirically elucidate gap mitigation factors based on findings on the relationship between local level factors and well-being, and (3) demonstrate the reduction effect of local intervention on the well-being gap. Therefore, we progressed with analysis of data on approximately 300,000 older people from approximately 40 municipalities that participated in a survey from 2010 to 2016, and evaluated the effect of local intervention in collaboration with municipalities and companies. We presented a scientific basis for social policy that considers “social determinants of health” that lead to reduction of the health gap.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「well-beingの社会的決定要因」の重要性を実証することに加え,それらがwell-beingに影響をもたらすプロセスを明示すること,またソーシャル・キャピタルや所得格差など社会レベルの要因とwell-beingとの因果関係を明示することは,健康日本21にも示された健康格差の緩和や是正に貢献できた.更に,WHOとも協働し社会政策の見直しにも貢献できた. 今後の増加が予想されている独居や老老介護支援,ソーシャル・キャピタルなどを活用した自殺対策や介護予防政策をはじめとする社会的包摂戦略による「well-beingな社会づくり」のために,科学的根拠を提供できた.