Constructing an effective model for EBP technical assistance centers by utilizing practitioner-based empowerment evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University (2019, 2021)
Japan College of Social Work (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
Oshima Iwao  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (20194136)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプログラム開発と評価 / エビデンスに基づく実践(EBP) / 実践家参画型エンパワメント評価 / EBP技術支援センター / 評価ファシリテータ / 参加型評価による学習する組織づくり / プログラム評価 / 実践家参画型評価 / エンパワメント評価 / 技術支援センター / エビデンスに基づく実践(EBP) / エビデンスに基づく実践(EBP) / 福祉マネジメント / 権利擁護 / 評価 / リカレント教育 / 科学的根拠にもとづく実践 / 科学的根拠にもとづく実践(EBP) / 実践家参画型エンパワーメント評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is formulation of an effective model of EBP technical assistance centers (EBP-TAC) that support and encourage practitioners to collaborate with each other to solve problems of clients' needs in support organizations as "Learning Organization", using practitioner-based empowerment evaluation (PBEE) developed by Oshima et al (2012).
Core components of activities with EBP-TAC were examined by nationwide evaluation trials for effective models, a mail survey for 38 intermediate support organizations similar to EBP-TAC, and site visits and article reviews for domestic and international EBP-TAC.
As the result, 9 areas of activities fore EBP-TAC were formulated; 3 areas that provide the foundation of EBP-TAC (principles, implementation system, visualization and sharing the models), 5 areas of day-to-day and continuous support activities for the support organizations introducing effective models, using collaborative evaluation, and 1 area of social actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有効に機能するEBP-TACは、実践現場に科学的なプログラム評価方法論を位置づけ、実践家参画型でEBP等効果モデルの形成・改善を進める文化土壌を導入する礎になる。実践家が効果モデルの形成・改善に主体的に参画し、所属職場が日常的に創意工夫を交換する「学習する組織」へと変わることが期待できる。また実践現場におけるEBP等効果モデルの形成・発展は世界的重要課題でもある。ボトムアップ型で効果モデルをより効果に発展させる方法論構築に貢献できる。
EBP-TACは実践と福祉系大学とのパートナーシップ構築を念頭に置く。福祉専門職の生涯キャリア形成に対して、実践と教育機関の連携・協働のあり方に示唆を与える。