Cooperation between eye, brain and body to constitute visual experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroyuki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (40243977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上岡 玲子  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (30401318)
須長 正治  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (60294998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視覚 / 身体 / 脳 / 錯覚 / 参照枠 / ベクション / 陰影 / まばたき / キャストシャドウ / 周辺フリッカー錯視 / 錯視 / 体性感覚 / 動作 / 運動 / 実験心理学 / 知覚 / 触覚 / 自己意識 / 順応 / 視覚情報処理 / 眼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eyes solely cannot constitue valid visual experience. Because information from the eyes is sometimes ambiguous, our eyes, brain and body should cooperate each other. Two sample topics of studies conducted here are attentional factors of visually induced self-body motion perception (paying attention to a wide-area visual field before viewing a motion stimulus promotes self motion perception) and a default assumption on the light source orientation (the light comes from the upper-left orientation). Accordingly, the lower-right cast shadow position is prefered. Both head orientation and gravity direction are involved here. We also tested how the brain deals with visual gaps in time caused by eye blinks. A possibility of postdictive perception was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常我々は目で見ると考えがちであるが、脳と身体は、目から入ってくる情報を補い、加工し、参照枠を作っている。学術的には、身体運動の知覚とコントロールにおける視覚情報の寄与や、目の不都合を脳がどのように補っているかという疑問に答える意義がある。社会的には、超高齢化社会における視覚機能の衰えを、目の衰えと短絡的に判断せずに、目と脳と身体の健康を総合的に考えていく契機となる。