Multiphasic studies on visual illusions with experimental psychology, brain function imaging, mathematical analyses and biological approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kitaoka Akiyoshi  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (70234234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 仁之  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10175953)
栗木 一郎  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (80282838)
蘆田 宏  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20293847)
村上 郁也  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (60396166)
小池 千恵子  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80342723)
辻村 誠一  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (10381154)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords錯視 / 色覚・色彩 / 運動視 / fMRI / 動物実験 / 色覚 / 脳機能計測 / 脳機能画像法 / 脳機能画像 / 網膜 / 渦巻き錯視 / 色の恒常性 / 並置混色 / 色依存のフレーザー・ウィルコックス錯視 / 静止画が動いて見える錯視 / 顔知覚 / 脳機能研究 / 色彩 / 明るさ知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined visual illusions using several approaches including experimental psychology, fMRI studies, mathematics, and animal experiments. A great progress was made in the study of color illusions. We found two different types of spatial color mixture, accompanied by the proposal of an impressive color illusion image in which observers can see either white or black in the same pattern depending on the types of spatial color mixture. Moreover, the Munker illusion, one of the strongest color illusions, can be explained in this context. Other approaches also made a progress in the study of visual illusions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、錯視の研究である。錯視を研究することは、視覚そのものを研究することである。本研究においては、色の錯視の研究から、我々はモザイク(並置混色)を知覚する際に、加法混色と減法混色を区別していることがわかった。加法混色と減法混色の区別は産業的な仕様と考えられてきたが、脳の仕様でもあるということがわかった。このことは、視覚の本質を探り、それらの知識のさらなる社会的応用に向けての重要な一歩となったと考えられる。