The Study on the Construction and the Effectiveness of the Training Program for fostering the Teaching Capabilities of Elementary School Teachers in Art Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kozawa Motohiro  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40241913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 猛  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (70281061)
萩生田 伸子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70292638)
Research Collaborator NOMURA Ryota
ARIHARA Honami
YAGETA Ken
SAKAI Takafumi
ANDO Kenta
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords図工・美術科教育 / 教員研修 / 教師力 / 知的理解 / 制作実践 / 体感的理解 / 創造性 / 図工美術教育 / 図画工作科 / プログラム構築 / 図画工作 / 教師力養成 / 表現の自覚性 / 創造性育成 / 図画工作・美術科 / 教師力育成 / 図工・美術科 / ドローイング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to construct the training program for fostering the teaching capabilities of Elementary School teachers in Art Education and to practice it for verifying its effectiveness. We construct two types of programs, one is for understanding the ways of using materials, various art expressions and how to grasp children’s expressions. The other is for recognizing teacher’s art expression by having actual practice of it. We carried out these two trainings to several teachers. Before and after the training we did the same inquiry using questionnaire and investigated it by the way of cognitive science. We focused the number of times of children’s “blinks” while the teacher who trained through this program give them introduction of one art lesson. We hypothesized that the smaller number of times of it could suggest child’s concentration toward that introduction. From these investigations, we could get some possible evidences of the effectiveness of this training program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校における図工科は,子どもたち各自がもつ創造的能力を開き育むために極めて重要な意義をもつ。しかしながら,現場教師は図工指導に対して苦手意識を持つ者が多く,図工科本来の意味が児童に適切に伝わっていない現実がある。この現実を改善するためには,教師の図工教育力の向上が喫緊の課題となる。本研究では、そのための研修プログラムを構築し,その効果を検証した。表現についての知的理解と表現実践を柱として構想した研修プログラムは,配布用ハンドブック,「ドローイング」を軸とした実技研修という具体な方法で構築されており,今後学校現場で応用可能なものである。その意味で本研究は極めて社会的意義を持つといえる。