| Project/Area Number |
15H01993
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nanostructural chemistry
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University (2017) Kyushu University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Ida Shintaro 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (70404324)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIHARA Tatsumi 九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80184555)
HAGIWARA Hidehisa 九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30574793)
| Research Collaborator |
SAKAI Takaaki 九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (20545131)
WATANABE Motonori 九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60700276)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ナノシート / pn接合 / 光触媒 / ヒドリド / 水素生成 / 水分解光触媒 / 助触媒 / 単原子反応サイト / ロジウム / 触媒 / 水素生成機構 / 1原子反応サイト / ナノクリスタル / 光エネルギー変換 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two-dimensional crystals prepared by exfoliation of layered compounds have homogeneous surface and thickness. It is possible to create extreme devices and catalyst structures using the nanosheets. In this study, we prepared nanosheet pn-junction photocatalyst with a 1-nm thickness, and it was found that the pn-junction showed light energy conversion property. In addition, we investigated a photocatalytic hydrogen evolution reaction pathway on a cocatalyst site using TiO2 nanosheets doped with Rh at Ti sites as one-atom co-catalysts. A hydride species adsorbed on the one-atom Rh dopant cocatalyst site was confirmed experimentally as the intermediate state for hydrogen evolution, which was consistent with the results of density functional theory (DFT) calculations.