Wavefront transfer from light wave to electron wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shunichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30162431)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA TAKAHIRO  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (50400429)
KOZAWA YUICHI  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (90509126)
UESUGI YUUKI  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60780682)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords波面 / レーザー / 電子波 / 光波 / ボルテックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to establish a basic technology to transfer the wavefront from light wave to electron wave by using wavefront control techniques developed in the field of light. The wavefront transfer from light wave to electron wave was conducted by a hologram fabricated by light beams, for which a new technique was developed to precisely control the wavefront and intensity distributions of light wave. These techniques were applied to laser micro-processing of a hologram used for the generation of an electron vortex. Because this hologram contains a phase modulation, which is a unique feature of this hologram, improvement of the conversion efficiency to electron wave is expected.