Properties of ultralow reflectance Si formed by surface structure chemical transfer method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hikaru  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90195800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 健俊  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (20390643)
今村 健太郎  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60591302)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシリコンナノクリスタル層 / 屈折率勾配 / 太陽電池 / graded band-gap構造 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 表面パッシベーション / 反射率 / 結晶シリコン / シリコンナノクリスタル / ネットワーク構造 / 屈折率 / 化学的転写法 / 傾斜構造 / マイクロ、ナノデバイス / 傾斜材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The valence band energy of a nanocrsytalline Si layer shows a downward shift with the surface structure chemical transfer treatment time, and the energy shift reaches ~0.4eV at maximum. The conduction band energy, on the other hand, is shifted upward by ~0.2eV at maximum. The conduction band of the nanocrystalline Si layer after formation of pn-junction is almost flat. These results show that the nanocrystalline Si layer possesses the grade band-gap structure, leading to effective separation of photo-generated electron hole pairs in the nanocrystalline Si layer, and thus preventing surface recombination.