The use of zeolite-templated carbon as a positive electrode material for lithium ion secondary battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kyotani Takashi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90153238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西原 洋知  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (80400430)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゼオライト鋳型炭素 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 正極材料 / カーボンエッジサイト / 電気化学的安定性 / 単層グラフェン / リチウムイオンキャパシタ / 電気化学キャパシタ / リチウムイオン電池 / 正極 / 多孔質炭素 / 電気化学 / 含酸素官能基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zeolite-templated carbon (ZTC) is characterized by the presence of a large number of edge sites. In this study, electrochemical redox sites such quinone groups are introduced into these edge sites and the resulting chemical modified ZTC is applied to the active material for a positive electrode with large capacity and high current density in lithium ion secondary battery. As a result, the effective introduction of quinone groups is achieved, but we have found that such groups do not work as a redox-active site. Instead, we demonstrate that furan-type ethers in ZTC function as such an electrochemically active site in a relatively high electric potential range. Moreover, our study reveals how carbon surface chemistry influences the electrochemical stability of carbon materials and we have succeeded in the synthesis of a large-surface area porous carbon having almost no edge sites using the template method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リチウムイオン二次電池は電気自動車の電池としてはエネルギー密度がまだまだ小さく、とくに正極容量の向上が強く求められている。今まで正極材料としてはコバルトやニッケル等が使用されてきたが、本研究では我々が開発したゼオライト鋳型炭素を正極材料として応用した。その結果、炭素材料であっても、その構造を分子レベルで制御すれば高容量の正極材料になる可能性があることを示した。とくに、炭素材料の場合は水素含有量を減らすとともに電気化学的に安定な酸化還元サイトを導入することが重要であることを具体的に明らかにしており、今後の高容量正極材料開発の指針となり得る。