Synthesis of silicon quantum dot and development of white-light quantum dot LED with high efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Saitow Ken-ichi  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (80302579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kajiya Daisuke  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 助教 (80448258)
Research Collaborator XIN Yunzi  , 大学院生
WAKIMOTO Ryo  , 大学院生
FUJIMOTO Keisuke  , 大学院生
TERADA Shiho  , 大学院生
XU Yuping  , 大学院生
TAMAMITSU Hironori  , 大学院生
UEDA Taiki  , 大学院生
IKEDA Natsumi  , 大学院生
OKINO Yuki  , 大学院生
YOSHIHARA Kumi  , 大学院生
IMANISHI Masayoshi  , 大学院生
SAKAMOTO Masanori  , 大学院生
WANG Yufeng  , 大学院生
NAKANO Yasuhiro  , 大学院生
SAKATA Toshiki  , 大学院生
TANG Jingmin  , 大学院生
YAMAMOTO Takuya  , 大学院生
OTA Haruhisa  , 大学院生
TAKEMOTO Masakazu  , 大学院生
HANATANI Kaito  , 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子ドット / LED / 量子ドットLED / ナノ粒子 / ハイブリッド / 発光ダイオード / コロイド / シリコン量子ドット / 発光体 / フォトルミネッセンス / ナノ光デバイス / ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project suggested to synthesize luminescence silicon (Si) quantum dots (QDs) and to develop Si QD LED. To accomplish this project, we synthesized the Si QDs by utilizing three different methods; pulsed laser ablation, chemical synthesis, and thermal pyrolysis. The SiQDs, had different surface functional groups, were synthesized by the methods and showed blue, blue-green, orange, and red luminescence. As for QD LEDs, we developed Si QD LED using colloidal solutions of Si QDs via solution processes. In particular, a blue-white LED of Si QDs working as a light emitter attached much attention in academia and media for domestic and world wide.