Study on Advanced Interface Formation with Functional Nanocluster Monolayers and Their Electronic Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA ATSUSHI  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30217715)
Research Collaborator Tsunoyama Hironori  , 准教授
Shibuta Masahiro  , 特任准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノクラスター / マグネトロンスパッタリング / 表面光電子分光 / マイクロ混合器 / 金属内包シリコン / 超原子 / 有機半導体 / 単分子膜 / マイクロ流体混合器 / 顕微分光 / 単層膜 / 複合超薄膜 / 液中捕捉 / マンガン / 有機金属 / 生成機構 / タンタル / シリコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since nanoclusters, consisting of several to a thousand atoms, can be regarded as minimum functional units, the physical properties are evaluated in order to fabricate functional nanocluster units such as metal-encapsulating silicon clusters and rare earth metal-organic molecular sandwich clusters, including the electronic properties of ordered organic molecular films. The main results are (1) preparation of composite films such as organic ligand-protected metal nanoclusters and metal-encapsulating silicon clusters, (2) spectroscopic evaluation of composite interfaces by ultrathin nanocluster films using a two-photon photoemission microscopy, and (3) elucidation of the catalytic activity mechanism of size selective platinum nanoclusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではクラスター科学を液相中におけるナノクラスターの精密化学へ展開し、さらに清浄表面評価を軸とする表面科学との融合を図り、また、反応機構解析の物理化学や有機金属錯体に関する合成化学と融合を果たした。さらに、マイクロリアクターの世界最高精度の精密合成手法の高度化を進めた。パルスマグネトロンスパッタリング法(HiPIMS 法)を用いたナノクラスターの選択的大量合成装置の開発、2光子顕微光電子分光法の構築、気相合成における生成収量の向上と独自の液相直接捕捉、SAM膜上での光ダイナミクス、フラーレン/クラスター界面特性など、クラスター以外の分野にも広く興味が持たれる現象と知見を見い出した。