Function design via heteroassembly of 2D inorganic nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takayoshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 拠点長 (70354404)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノシート / レイヤーバイレイヤー累積 / 超格子 / 協奏的相互作用 / フロキュレーション / 2次元ナノシート / ヘテロ接合 / 2次元ナノシート / レイヤーバイレイヤー集積 / 2次元ナノ物質 / ヘテロ累積 / 2次元物質 / ナノ材料 / 自己組織化 / 先端機能デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized a range of oxide and hydroxide nanosheets in a controlled composition, structure, size and shape by swelling/delaminating layered host compounds. The obtained nanosheets were found to show unique physical properties and reactivities on the basis of the molecularly thin 2D structure. Because these nanosheeets are monodispersed in a colloidal suspension, we developed and applied various solution processes, with which the nanosheets could be assembled layer-by-layer into nanofilms, superlattice systems and nanostructured composites. Such artificially designed systems exhibited advanced electronic, magnetic and chemical functionalities through the hybridization and interaction between the nanosheets as a building block.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子レベルの薄さの2次元ナノシートを用いることにより、ビームエピタキシー技術に代表される人工格子構築に匹敵するナノ構造デザインが簡便、安価な溶液プロセスで実現可能であることを示したことは極めて大きな意義がある。本研究では酸化物および水酸化物ナノシートを対象として、エレクトロニクス、エネルギー変換、貯蔵機能を設計できることを示した。2次元物質のラインアップはグラフェン、カルコゲン化物、炭化物をはじめとして大きく拡大しており、それらを分子レベルで累積させたナノ構造が様々な組み合わせで構築できることから、今後も多彩な機能開拓、展開が期待できると考えられる。