High-speed method for selection of synthetic binding proteins and the application for quantitative detection of a target protein at single-molecule resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI HIROSHI  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10361669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢島 潤一郎  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00453499)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsbinding protein / screening / translation / single-molecule / 人工抗体 / 1分子定量 / タンパク質 / 1分子定量 / 一分子定量 / 抗体 / 1分子 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a high-speed method for selection of synthetic binding proteins (SBPs) and quantitative detection of the corresponding target proteins at single-molecule resolution. First, we modified our previous high-speed method of screening functional polypeptides (transcription-translation coupled with association of puromycin linker [TRAP] display; JACS, 2013) for SBPs selection. Then, using the improved TRAP display, we demonstrated successful selection of high-affinity (nM level) SBPs against model target proteins, EGFR1 and HER2. Finally, we applied the modified method to obtain several SBPs against low-copy-number proteins and to detect a target protein immobilized on a glass plate using a fluorescently labeled SBP. The improved version of the TRAP display for SBP selection and single-molecule detection of target proteins with the obtained SBPs could become a basic high-precision technology for protein quantification at single-molecule resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1細胞におけるタンパク質の分子数は、タンパク質の種類によって大きく異なる。これら様々な数からなるタンパク質群の定量は、生物科学において個々の細胞の個性を理解するための重要な課題である。そこで近年、タンパク質を1分子単位で定量する新手法の開発が進められている。このボトルネックは、標的に対して高い特異性と親和性を持った高性能抗体の作製である。本研究では、簡便に高速で人工抗体を作製する手法を開発した。さらに得られた人工抗体を用いてガラス基板上に固定化した標的を1分子単位で検出することができることを示した。本方法は、タンパク質の1分子定量を可能にする重要な基盤技術となると期待される。